PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE


ENG Ι BM

  1. This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) is issued pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”) and for the purpose of this Notice, "Personal Data" shall have the meaning as ascribed to it under the Act.

  2. This Notice applies to the persons governed under the Act and serves to inform you how your Personal Data is controlled, processed and/or used by Malaysian Institute of Accountants (“MIA”), a body corporate incorporated under the Accountants Act 1967 with its place of operation at Dewan Akauntan, Unit 33-01, Level 33, Tower A, The Vertical, Avenue 3, Bangsar South City, Jalan Kerinchi, 59200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

  3. For the purpose of this Notice, Personal Data includes data collected and to be collected before and after issuance of this Notice.

COLLECTION

  1. The Personal Data which is processed and/or used by MIA includes but is not limited to your name, age, date of birth, identity card number, contact details, occupation, preferences, interests, information about your firm and/or other information relevant to the purposes as listed in paragraphs 7 and 8 below. We may also collect Personal Data which is of sensitive in nature such as physical or mental health or medical condition, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission by him of any offence.

  2. Your Personal Data is collected directly from information and/or documents which you have provided to us and where necessary, from third parties and from the public domain or online platforms.

  3. MIA may also collect your Personal Data from a variety of sources, including without limitation at any events, training programmes, conferences, seminars, workshops or talks organised or sponsored by MIA, and/or from the cookies used on the MIA official website.

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

  1. Your Personal Data may be controlled, processed and/or used by us for the following purposes:

    1. For communicating with you and responding any enquiries from you in relation to MIA through any legitimate modes of communication;

    2. For internal administrative purposes including talent and human resources administrative functions and activities;

    3. For discharging MIA’s statutory functions including but not limiting to:

      1. determine your qualification for admission as MIA member;
      2. provision of training and education;
      3. regulating and supervising the MIA Qualifying Examination;
      4. regulating the practice of the accountancy profession in Malaysia;
      5. promoting the interest of the profession of accountancy in Malaysia.

    4. For performance of MIA’s membership and education functions/operations including but not limited to incorporating your Personal Data into our databases for assessment/recording of your technical competencies through Chartered Accountant’s Relevant Experience (CARE) programme, for verification/providing information on your educational qualifications, for verification/ providing information on your professional membership with us or other professional bodies, for researches/ surveys, for sending you membership related materials or publications such as newsletters, journals, booklets, articles and other updates;

    5. For performance of MIA’s surveillance and enforcement functions/operations including but not limited to matters relating to practice review, enforcement, surveillance and Continuing Professional Education (CPE);

    6. For performance of MIA’s professional development functions/operations including but not limited to matters relating to events, training programmes, conferences, seminars, workshops or talks organised or sponsored by MIA;

    7. For compliance of any obligations and/or regulatory requirements applicable to MIA’s nature of operation under any laws, rules, regulations, by-laws, national policies or court orders including by providing information to the enforcement agencies, regulatory/statutory bodies and other government agencies for any lawful purposes such as enforcement or preparation of any statistic;

    8. For pursuing any legitimate interest of MIA which includes recovery of any sums due to MIA (if applicable); and

    9. For any other purposes that are incidental or ancillary to any of the above purposes.

OTHER PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

  1. MIA may also use and process your data for other purposes such as for communicating or disseminating to you:

    1. Information on MIA membership privileges/ benefits including by sending any marketing/ promotional materials from our strategic partners or any interested third parties to you;

    2. Information on events, training programmes, seminars, conferences, workshops and talks organized by other organizations to fulfil your Continuing Professional Education requirements and which may be of interest to you; and

    3. Publications such as newsletters, journals, booklets, articles and other updates by other professional bodies, MIA strategic partners or any interested third parties which may be of interest to you.

  2. If hereafter you do not wish to provide your consent to us for the processing of your Personal Data in relation to the purposes listed under paragraph 8 above or hereafter wish to opt out, you may do so by notifying MIA using the contact details stated in paragraph 21 below.

WITHDRAWAL/LIMITATION OF CONSENT

  1. The provision of your Personal Data to us is on voluntary basis. You may at any time hereafter withdraw your consent for us to collect, process, use, store or limit the processing of your Personal Data for any of the purposes mentioned above by notifying us in writing using the address set out below in paragraph 21.

  2. If you do not wish for your Personal Data to be collected via cookies on MIA website, you may deactivate the cookies.

  3. If you do not provide your Personal Data or if insufficient Personal Data is supplied to us when requested, we may not be able to communicate with you and this may affect MIA’s ability to fulfil the purposes mentioned above and your ability to enjoy the full range of benefits provided above.

DISCLOSURE & TRANSFER

  1. We may disclose your Personal Data to our employees, our affiliates, our strategic partners, our service providers/vendors, our appointed agents, our consultants, our legal advisors, our external auditors and any person who is under a duty of confidentiality to MIA.

  2. If necessary and expedient, we may also disclose your Personal Data to any other third parties including but not limited to professional bodies, training institutions, banks, financial institutions, any governmental and/or non-governmental authorities, agencies, bodies or departments.

  3. We shall disclose your Personal Data to whom we are compelled or required to under the law.

  4. Your Personal Data may be transferred to any of the purposes mentioned under paragraphs 7 or 8 to any of the above-mentioned parties who are located within or outside Malaysia.

RETENTION

  1. Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by MIA as long as it is necessary and expedient for the fulfilment of any purpose as stated above pursuant to our internal practices, regulatory requirements, legal and accounting requirements.

INTEGRITY & SECURITY

  1. We are committed to ensuring that your Personal Data is stored securely in our databases and in our offices.

  2. All reasonable efforts and practical steps are made to ensure that any Personal Data held by MIA is protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

  3. To ensure that your Personal Data in our retention is accurate and up-to-date, you are advised to notify us promptly in the event of any inaccuracy or any changes to your Personal Data.

ACCESS & CORRECTION

  1. If you wish to request access to or to rectify your Personal Data or withdraw/limit your consent, you may send your request in writing to this address:

    Malaysian Institute of Accountants
    Dewan Akauntan, Unit 33-01, Level 33, Tower A, The Vertical, Avenue 3, Bangsar South City, Jalan Kerinchi, 59200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

    Attention : Head of Membership & Education
    Email : privacy@mia.org.my
    Tel No : 03-27229000
    Fax No : 03-27229009

    Your request shall be subject to any applicable legal restrictions, conditions and a reasonable time period.

CONSENT

  1. By interacting with MIA either on-line or otherwise, or by using the MIA website http://www.mia.org.my, you hereby agree and consent:

    1. to the usage and processing of your Personal Data by MIA in the manner as identified in this Notice; and

    2. transfer of your Personal Data out of Malaysia as described herein.

  2. Please also note that from time to time, we may request for new Personal Data from you. By providing us with your Personal Data or continuing to communicate with MIA, we shall regard that you have consented to the processing of such data.

  3. MIA shall have the right to modify, update or amend the terms of this Notice at any time by placing the updated Notice on the MIA website. By continuing to communicate with MIA or by continuing to use MIA’s services following the modifications, updates or amendments to this Notice, it shall signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments.

  4. This Notice is provided in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In case of any inconsistencies between these two, the English version shall prevail.